Charles A. Dukes Award

Recognizing extraordinary long-term volunteer leaders

The Charles A. Dukes award was instituted in 1982 and named after the first director of the Duke Alumni Association, who built his reputation on his volunteer leadership. Since then, we’ve presented the award to nearly 300 longstanding volunteers who have served with distinction in leadership roles and gone beyond expectations to help Duke further its mission.

Each year, nominations are submitted by staff in the Alumni Affairs and University Development offices and approved by their respective boards. The winners are notified of their selection by the President in July. Nominators should describe in detail how their candidates have excelled in their volunteer position. To nominate a fellow alum, please fill out and submit the online nomination form.

DEADLINE IS FEBRUARY 1.

 

2013 WINNERS

Join us in congratulating the 2013 Charles A. Dukes Award winners:

C. Leland Bassett ’59 C. Leland Bassett '59
Richmond, VA

Why do I serve as a volunteer for Duke?
"When I completed my freshmen year at Duke, my family faced a financial crisis due to a problem at the company where my father was employed. Before departing for the summer break, I met with Dean Cox to advise him that I may not be able to return to Duke due to this financial problem He stated, "Don't be concerned, Duke will cover whatever is required for you to continue your studies here." From that day on, I pledged to myself that I would return this commitment to Duke in whatever way possible."
 

Nelson Bellido ’89 Nelson Bellido '89
Miami, FL

Why do I serve as a volunteer for Duke?
My commitment to Duke extends through my passion for giving while supporting Duke’s mission and the Alumni Association’s objectives to engage alumni. By volunteering for Duke, I have been enriched by meeting quality alumni of all ages while creating the excitement of being an integral part of the formation of organizations like the Duke University Hispanic Latino Alumni Association and the Duke Alums Engage community service projects in South Florida. The privilege of serving Duke and the Alumni Association has been one of the most defining relationships in my life and that of my family. FOREVER DUKE!
 

Mary “Kazie” C. Metzger WC’68 Mary "Kazie" C. Metzger WC '68
New York, NY

Why do I serve as volunteers for Duke?
Since the moment I was accepted at Duke in May 1964 (wait list) Duke has changed my life.  I am ever grateful for the opportunity to broaden my horizons academically and personally.  I have been happy to give back in any way possible.  Further, one of my happiest days ever was when our daughter, Alexandra Harvey graduated from Duke in 2009.
 

Peter Moller ’61 Peter Moller '61
Durham, NC

Why do I serve as a volunteer for Duke? 
Volunteering for Duke has allowed me to connet with fellow alumni, students, prospective students and people from throughout our country and the world who have a passion for Duke. Anytime I can spend with them that expands their appreciation for Duke and all that Duke stands for is time well spent.
 

 

Jean Derek Penn ’79, M.B.A. ’84  Jean Derek Penn '79, M.B.A.'84
Brooklyn, NY

Why do I serve as volunteers for Duke? 
“Duke provided me with a full athletic scholarship for my four years as an undergrad. The university then awarded me a full tuition fellowship to attend Fuqua. I am forever indebted to their generosity, and my volunteering for whatever is the least I feel I can do to provide the university with a return on their generosity.”

Other Charles A. Dukes honorees

1983 Recipients

George D. Beischer '63
Susan Fox Beischer '63
Joan Kansteiner Berthoud '49
Sharon Stewart Byrd '61
Katherine Mitchell Couch N'58
George F. Dutrow '59, M.D.'60, Ph.D.'70
Charles R. Fyfe, Jr. '68, M.B.A.'74
Rufus R. Hambright '44, M.D.'50
Richard M. Hiergesell T'39
Nelson P. Jackson T'53 W.
Arthur Kale '25, B.D.'31
Amos R. Kearns, Jr. T'58
Gayle Cooper Kearns T'58
Nancy Weigle Kraus '73, A.M.'74
George D. McCeney E'33
Robert K. Montgomery LL.B.'64
Peter M. Nicholas '64
Virginia Lilly Nicholas '64
Beth Daniel Osborne N'77
Joanne Snow Osteen '58
David Stollwerk '64
Thaddeus B. Wester '46, M.D.'51
William B. Wilmer E'51

1984 Recipients

Timothy C. Barber '78
Julia Caudle Cogburn '78
William C. Dackis E'44
Margaret Washburn Davis '37
J. Roland Goode T ‘36
Edward M. Hanson, Jr. '73, A.M.'77, J.D.'77
Julie Kline Hopper T'61
James A. Matthews, III '78
Richard Maxwell E'55
Frederick W. Neu E'34
Pamela Sargent Newsome N'69
Anna Cooper Painter R.N.'48, B.S.N.Ed.'54
Betty Smith Speir '49
Jeannette Mumford Straub N'63, M.S.N.'66 K.
David Straub '59, M.D.'65, Ph.D.'68
Charles E. Warner M.D.'58

1985 Recipients

James N. Barton E'60
Henry M. Beck, Jr. '73
John P. Bent, Jr. P'88
Susan Parker Bishopric '50
Roy S. Bredder '65
Werner C. Brown '42
O. Charlie Chewning, Jr. '57
William M. Eagles '40, M.D.'44
Clay S. Felker '51
F. Owen Fitzgerald, Jr. B.D.'54
Marvin A. Franklin, III '70 (Gus)
Emile L. Gebel '58, M.D.'62
Carol Anspach Kohn '60
Edward J. Landau '51
Harry L. Nolan, Jr. '64
Alan E. Rimer E'64
Elizabeth Becker Taylor '49

1986 Recipients

Chester J. Andrews '29, B.D.'32
R. William Bramberg '57
Charlotte Corbin '35
George J. Evans, Jr. E'56
Brenda LaGrange Johnson T'61
John A. Koskinen '61
Robert F. Long '41
Margaret Castleberry Malone N'39
F. Maxton Mauney, Jr. M.D.'59
Thomas E. McLain '68, J.D.'74
Robert E. Mitchell LL.B.'61
Kathleen Bryson Moore '35
George W. Nance '36
Dale R. Shaw '69, M.D.'73
Brian Stone LL.B.'63

1987 Recipients

James H. Corrigan, Jr. E'47
Dan W. Hill, III T'66
Jan Blei Jason M.Ed.'73
Cynthia A. MacLeod '75
John P. Ondek, Jr. '37
Leon L. Rice, Jr. J.D.'36
Dorothy Lewis Simpson '46
William R. Sizemore M.F.'47
Catherine Stilson Thompson '78
James D. Warren '79
Arthur E. Wheeler E'47
Virginia Tate Williams N'56

1988 Recipients

Edward P. Berger '58, A.M.'59
Frances Adams Blaylock '53 (Parkie)
Stanley G. Brading, Jr. '75
E. Blake Byrne '57
Julie Campbell Esrey '60
Joseph C. Farmer M.D.'62, H.S.'62‑'65, '67‑'70
Robert T. Johnson, Jr. T'58
Francis E. Kelly, Jr. T'44
Charles W. Petty, Jr. LL.B.'63
Barbara Albers Rinella '65
Thomas C. Schneider P'87
Eula Wilson Wake '29
Gregory Scot Wolcott E'78

1989 Recipients

Darryl Wade Copeland E'58
Palmer Peebles Garson '79
Katherine Wood Gauld '61
S. Perry Keziah, Jr. T'54, J.D.'54
Roberta C. Pearlman P'90

1990 Recipients

Edward G. Bowen, M.D. T'57, M'59
Donald B. Brooks T'65, L'68
Lawrence C. Davis '40 (Crash)
Patricia A. Dempsey '80
Anton Henry Gaede, Jr. L'64
Robert A. Garda E'61
Lawrence E. Goldenhersh '77
Laura Anne Hancock '82
William E. King '61, G'63 '70
James E. Love, III '79
C. Maness Mitchell '41, D'44
Vincent L. Sgrosso '57, J.D.'62
Fred W. Shaffer '54
Margaret Taylor Smith '47
Carolyn Cone Weaver '59

1991 Recipients

Michele Clause Farquhar '79
John E. Hansen T'59
Robert L. Heidrick T'63
W. Eric Hinshaw T'71
David G. Klaber J.D.'69
Katy Sords Mercer '77
Paul D. Risher E'57
Elaine R. Sanders '91
Jack D. Williams, M.D. T'60, M'65
Charles Howe Wilson T'51

1992 Recipients

Helen and Bill Curtin P'92
Rebecca Weathers Dukes W'56 (Becky)
F. Reid Ervin E'42
N. Allison Haltom W'72
Lawrence Foy Hayes, Jr. D'75
Kenneth W. Hubbard T'65
Nancy Page Jackson T'68
Anthony J. Limberakis, M.D. M'79
Richard A. Palmer L.L.B.'66 (Chip)
Marjorie Anderson Pipkin W'66
Kenneth H. Pugh E'70
Michael G. Reiland T'75
Pamela Landreth Reiland T'75
Guy Solie T'67
Doris A. Stoessel W'67

1993 Recipients

Jay Morris Arena M.D. '32
Lawrence E. Blanchard, Jr. A.B.'42
Louis H. Fracher A.B. '42
William O. Goodwin T'68
Nancy Jordan Ham A.B. '82
Harvey B. Hamrick T'54
Virginia Versagli Herndon A.B. '75
Thomas P. Losee, Jr. A.B. '63
David C. Martin A.B. '52
William W. Neal III T'54
Peter Robert Schmidt T'56
Nancy Russell Shaw L'73

1994 Recipients

Rex D. Adams T'62
Elizabeth Huggin Collins '58
Joanne Yoder Dearth '70
Dara Lyn DeHaven AM'74, JD'80
James C. Geoghegan T'54
James F. Girand E'59
Calvin Hill P'94
Janet Hill P'94
Robert M. Price, Jr. '52
Robert Rosemond T'49, M'53
Judith Burns Smedberg '65
Kathleen Stone Sorley '79
A. Morris Williams, Jr. T'62, MAT'63

1995 Recipients

Charles M. Couric T'68
Joyce Harrold Hamilton T'65
Kathleen Dobson Ix E'79
Lisa Edelman McLaughlin T'78
Robert Williams McLaughlin T'79
Charles M. Smith T'62, D'65
Laurel Kimbrough Walsh T'63
John A. Yarborough T'41, M'44
Gwynne A. Young T'71

1996 Recipients

Marion and Penny Antonini P'96
Eva Herbst Davis '87
James E. Gibson, Jr. '50
Terri Lynn Mascherin T'81
Laurie Eisenberg May '71
Randolph J. May '68, J.D. '71
Stacy Leigh Sempier T'81
Harold L. Yoh, Jr. E'58

1997 Recipients

Charles B. Corley, Jr. E'49
Cecelia Gassner E'94
Charles V. Ghoorah AB'91, JD'94, AM'94
Edward M. Reefe E'68
Nora Lea Rogers Reefe W'67
Sheri Sauter T'97
John L. Sherrill T'50
Susan Payor Wilkerson T'83

1998 Recipients

Adrienne L. Baroff T’87
Anne Tyrell Elmore A.B.78
Sumathi R. Jones A.B.'87, A.M.'95
Grace P. Lowden T’52
David C. Rorer PhD’64
Margo D. Rorer MAT ‘65
W. Earl Sasser T’65

1999 Recipients

Catherine Angell T’73
Susan F. Kistler BSN ’84, MSN ‘94
Bruce J. Ruzinsky T’80, JD ‘83
Michele M. Sales T’78, JD ‘81
Mohamed O. Sarhan J.D. ‘99
Stephen A. Windham T’93

2000 Recipients

Sara Hall Brandaleone WC’65
Robert M Carter T’65
Camille Crittenden G’91, G’97
Ted S. Levy E’63
Walter W. Simpson III B’74
Robert K. Steel T’73
Donald W. Wallis '72, J.D.'74

2001 Recipients

James F. Akers T’73 (Jake)
Peter H. Burian (Faculty)
James Allen Byerly, Jr. T’74
Melody Tope Hainline T’82
Michael R. Hemmerich T’80, L’85, B’94
Page Ives Lemel BSE ‘84
Ruth Ann Hall Sauter T’71
John T. Tolsma T’95
Joseph E. Walker, T’51, M’60
Harold G. Wallace BD ‘71
Patricia Speight Wilson T’76
William T. Wilson T’76
Russell Wright T'71 (Rusty)

2002 Recipients

William A. Bermont, II T’97
Daniel L. Dees T’92
Michael Dockterman L’78
Ann Wooster Elliott T’88
Jason W. Goode T ’97, J.D.’00
William J. Griffith, III T’50
Robert T. Harper T’76
Scott I. Kaplan T’92
Mark S. Militello T’84
Richard H. Patterson, Jr. T’80
Jonathan B. Rosen T’92
John Sacha T’70
Suzanne J. Wasiolek T’76, G’78, L’93
Seth A. Watkins, BSE’92, MS’93, PhD’96, JD’99
Cary Willis Weems T’77

2003 Recipients

Christopher A. R. Brice T’87
Curtis Francis Brockelman, Jr. ’91
Douglas M. Firstenberg T’82
R. Menese Gardner T’42
Peter C. Griffith T’78
T. Rudolph Howell M’58
Sang Chul Lee G’76
Charles B. Looper T’53, P’78, P’86
Joanne L. Mazurki T’74
Alex F. Roland, PhD ’74

2004 Recipients

Michael J. Bingle E’94
Kate Bostock T’94
Frank Burney T’76
Susan Lynn Callahan T’86
James G. Dalton T’44
Lee E. Faber T’64
Anne DeVoe Lawler T’75
Dan Levitan T’79
Ariane H. Matschullat P'04
Robert W. Matschullat P’04
Richard S. Miller T’68
Peter M. Nicholas, Jr. T’92, B’98
Robert R. Penn T’74
Simon B. Rich, Jr. T’67
Matt D. Sample T’96
Edwin Colby Walton T’94
Sara Towe Wood WC ’42

2005 Recipients

Wilton Dale Alston B.S.E.’81
Charlotte Reeves Clark ’79, MEM’83
Diana L. Crawford P’01,P’03,P’05
Thomas W. Crawford P’01,P’03,P’05
Nikki Hurst Gibson ’80
Christopher W. A. Holt M.B.A.’96
Peter J. Kahn JD’76
Kenneth Durham Weeks, Jr. MD’74

2006 Recipients

Erica Berg Gavin ’96
John R. Gordon P’06
Kiendl D. Gordon P’06
Roy W. Kiefer M.B.A.’78
Derrick Banks Mashore ’79

2007 Recipients

Babita Lal Deitrich B.S.E.’89, M.B.A.’96
Kathleen E. Viall Gallagher B.S.N.’75
Sibylle Gierschmann LL.M.’99
David E. Majestic ’80, M.H.A.’83

2008 Recipients

Alberto Jose Delgado ’93
R. Ross Harris ’78, M.B.A.’80
William P. Miller ’77
Mark E. Stalnecker ’73
Robert C. Taylor ’49, LL.M.’52
Mike S. Zafirovski P’08
Robin G. Zafirovski P’08

2009 Recipients

Betsy Alden-Rutledge WC’64
Marilyn Mayberry Arthur WC’56, P’79, P’88
Danal Blessis B.S.E.’82
Jill Bayer Ciporin ’84
Jill Moskowitz Gardner ’89
Janis Jordan Rehlaender B.S.E.’77, P’07,’09, ’11

2010 Recipients

Thomas C. Clark '69
Harry H. Esbenshade, III ’79 (Hap)
Jeffrey H. Fox ’84
Kathryn Crommelin Lieb ’69
Richard B. Lieb ’69
Owen A. May M.B.A.’83

2011 Recipients

Artyn Haig Gardner '73
Alice Matheson Stanback W.C.’53
Fred J. Stanback, Jr. T’50
Paul S. Teller T’93
Melvia L. Wallace T’85

2012 Recipients

2012 Recipients

Mary Dawson WC '53
Ann Pelham Cullen T’74
Ruth Ross WC’68
Lewis Fred Sutherland T'73 and Barbara H. Sutherland T'75
Jerry Wilkinson E’67
Bill J. Geary P’12, P’15 and Kristi J. Geary P’12, P’15